Langland Road, Netherfield, Milton Keynes, MK6 4HA

01908 670 712

office@langlandschool.org.uk

Langland Community School

Senior Leadership Team:

Mr Talbot - Executive Headteacher

Miss Christy - Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Wieremiej - Assistant Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead/Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Eames - Assistant Headteacher/Upper KS2 Leader/Year 5 Teacher 

Miss Richardson - Assistant Headteacher/Lower KS2 Leader/Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Parkes - Assistant Headteacher/EYFS & KS1 Leader/Year 1/2 Teacher

Mrs Clark - Lead Practitioner/Year 1/2 Teacher

Ms Wright - Inclusion Manager

Mrs Powell - School Business Manager

 

Early Years:

Ms Esponosa Ruiz - Legendary Leaf Class Teacher

Mrs Patel - Nursery Nurse

  

Year One/Two:

Miss O'Flynn - Amazing Ash Class Teacher

Mrs Parkes - Amazing Ash Class Teacher

Mrs Clark - Excellent Elm Class Teacher

Mrs Woods - Teacher

Mrs Selleck - HLTA

Miss Reid - Learning Support Assistant

 

Year Three/Four:

Miss Martinez  - Awesome Apple Class Teacher

Miss Saad - Champion Chestnut Class Teacher

Mrs Gray - Powerful Pine Class Teacher

Miss Richardson - Powerful Pine Class Teacher

Mrs Varnham - Learning Support Assistant

Mr Cobley - Learning Support Assistant

 

Year Five:

Mrs Eames - Remarkable Rowan Class Teacher

Mrs Graham - Remarkable Rowan Class Teacher

Mrs Koomson - Successful Cedar Class Teacher

Mrs Brahmbhatt - Learning Support Assistant

 

Year Six:

Miss Manne - Outstanding Oak Class Teacher

Mrs Gregory - Super Sycamore Class Teacher

Mr Wieremiej - Super Sycamore Class Teacher

Mrs Lyman- Learning Support Assistant

 

Additional Staff:

Mrs Signoriello - Learning Mentor/Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Attrill - Learning Mentor

Mrs Duke - Learning Mentor

Miss K Hill - Acorn Room Support Assistant

Miss Jones - Sports Coordinator / Extended Services

Mrs Odedra - Language Assistant

Mrs Moore - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Governors:

Myra Hall - Chair of Governors

Sharon Ding - Vice Chair of Governors

Gill Barrow-Jones

David Baume

Janet Jago

Souad McFarlane

Dave Moulson

Brian Rabe

Kim Sayer

Vicki Thurstance

Joe Vickers

 

Committees:

Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee (Chair: Dave Moulson, Vice Chair: Kim Sayer)

Policies Committee (Chair: Kim Sayer)

Quality of Education (Chair: David Baume, Vice Chair: Joe Vickers)

 

Please click the below link for the Governing Body structure and responsibilities:

 

Pecuniary Interest Forms 2019 2020

Pecuniary Interest Forms 2018/2019

Governors Schedule of Delegations 2017-18

Governing Body and attendance record 2018 2019

Governing Body and attendance record 2017/2018

Governance roles in other schools & Pecuniary Interests 2017/2018

 Governor Business Interests - what it means

 

  

Office and Premises:

Mrs Powell - School Business Manager

Mr Patel - Finance Officer

Mrs Lambert - School Business Support

Mr Welford - Site Manager 

 

Midday Supervisors:

Miss Crawford

Miss E Hill

Mrs Adderley

Mrs Fisher

Miss Passmore